CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:235

Ms. Patricia Choo
ITOCHU International Inc.
335 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of Zinc Ammonium Chloride Hanwa Flux No. 3, from Japan

Dear Ms. Choo:

In your letter dated June 25, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which was provided with your letter is being returned as per your request.

The instant product, Zinc Ammonium Chloride Hanwa Flux No. 3, will be imported by I. Matex, Inc., which you indicate is a related firm. It will be manufactured by Hanwa Industrial Ltd., in Japan. Your request letter indicates that the product is used as a galvanizing flux which will react to dissolve oxides that are formed during the production of galvanized steel. The composition of the flux consists of Zinc Chloride and Ammonium Chloride with some other trace constituents.

The applicable subheading for the Zinc Ammonium Chloride Hanwa Flux No. 3 will be 3810.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Pickling preparations for metal surfaces; fluxes and other auxiliary preparations for soldering, brazing or welding; soldering, brazing or welding powders and pastes consisting of metal and other materials; preparations of a kind used as cores or coatings for welding electrodes or rods: other: consisting wholly of inorganic substances.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division